PRIVACY POLICY

At Delray Group, we understand how important your privacy is to you.  So, we take all necessary steps to protect any personal information you give us (and adhere to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020).
 

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name

  • Contact information

  • Personal information (medical and financial)

  • Location

  • Interactions with us e.g. phone calls, emails, texts, letters.

  • Billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Better understand your financial / medical needs and position

  • Comply with any legal, government or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

  • Check instructions you have provided to us or to resolve a dispute

  • Provide customer support, to improve the quality of the service we provide and to train our staff

  • Keep you informed (by email, or text) of products and services we consider may be of interest to you.

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on their our behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants etc.).

  • Compliance advisers, auditors or claims assessors who may need access to such information; and

  • Other professionals such as solicitors, accountants, financial planners (when such services are required to compliment the advice and as requested by you).

How we manage our information:

  • We keep your information safe by storing it in a safe and secure location and only allowing certain staff members to access it.

  • We have secure mechanisms in place to ensure your data is kept private and to protect against loss and inappropriate access.  We have a secure CRM system which is regularly backed up and stored.

  • Select members of the Delray Group Team have access to your information, in order for it to be readily available if you require information on your policies or the information, we hold for you.  If you need to update any of your information (such as your contact details), please contact us and we will do this immediately.

Delray Group also collects Personal Information from these organisations and individuals, and deals with the information in accordance with this Policy.


Providing some information is optional.  If you choose not to enter certain parts of the information, we’ll be unable to provide specific services.


We are legally required to keep your information for seven years, at which point we securely destroy it if you are no longer a client.


You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at office@delray.co.nz, or phone 03 344 5966, or PO Box 37-310, Halswell, Christchurch 8025.

Reach Us

Unit 16c - 3 Stark Drive
Wigram

Chistchurch

​​

Tel: 03 3445966

office@delray.co.nz

Leave a Message

© 2021 H W W Ltd t/a Delray Group  | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Designed by Cosmoweb